How HK privacy law will be tighten apart from Doxxing? Threat or Opportunity?

Updated: 7 days ago

What changes should businesses be aware from bigger picture point of view?


The change of global privacy landscape

  • Technology (e.g. AI, Big Data, cloud, IoT, social media) is increasingly making impact on personal data privacy

  • Many jurisdictions have passed or proposed new/revised personal data protection law

  • The adoption of data protection and privacy legislation increased by 11% between 2015 and 2020#

  • 66% of nations of the world have data protection legislation#

  • EU GDPR (effective May 2018) raised the benchmark of personal data protection and people’s privacy expectation to new heights

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)


Strategic focus of HK Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PDPO)

  • Privacy Protection Amidst Technological Development

  • Enhanced Enforcement

  • Promotion, Publicity and Education

  • Review of the Ordinance

  • International and Mainland Connections

Source: Legislative Council Panel on Constitutional Affairs Report on the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data in 2020


Amendment directions of the HK PDPO

  • Mandatory data breach notification mechanism

  • Requirements on setting out data retention policy

  • Increasing PCPD’s sanctioning powers

  • Regulating data processors directly

  • Clarifying the definition of ‘personal data

  • Regulation of doxxing

Sources:

Proposed legislative amendments to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO)

Privacy Update by Baker Mckenzie: Hong Kong Government Considering Amendments to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance


Data Privacy can be good for your business

InTegrity supports data privacy. We believe that privacy is a fundamental respect and trust building with our customers, friends and all people. By partnering with Protegrity, we propose how to achieve both compliance and competitive advantages by big data analytics.


Learn more from below our recommended white papers.

Data Privacy Is Good for Business
.
Download • 447KB

Methods of Data Protection
.
Download • 1.57MB